Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

In this privacy statement you can read everything about how your personal data are collected and handled. It explains where your data are stored and for which purposes your data are stored. In addition, you will also find all your rights regarding your data and how you can use those rights here.

2. About Werner Aerts bvba

This is the privacy statement of Werner Aerts. Werner Aerts is a jeweller who focuses on developing self-designed, handmade jewellery. There are situations where your data are collected by Werner Aerts. It is therefore good that you know what is being done with them and how you can indicate your wishes regarding your data. That is what this statement is about. If you have problems with the use of your data by Werner Aerts, please contact us!

Werner Aerts, Bakkersstraat 32 – 8370 Blankenberge
Company number 0818 197 077.

3. Purpose of the data

Personal data are collected by Werner Aerts for a number of purposes. They are explained below.

3.1. Contact

Your data will be collected if you contact Werner Aerts via the website. However, this form only asks for the information required to offer a proposal or service, such as your e-mail address.

3.2. Analytics

The Werner Aerts website collects your data to improve the website. That is done with Google Analytics. These data are anonymous and are therefore not linked to your personal data. Think of information such as the duration of your website visit or the pages you visit a lot. All the data are only processed with your explicit permission or for the implementation of the agreements that are concluded, or because processing is required to put you in contact with potential relations and / or contractors.

3.3. Use of cookies

During a visit to the website, cookies can be placed on the hard disc of your computer. This is only done to better tailor the website to the needs of the returning visitors. These mini files or cookies are not used to track the browsing behaviour of the visitor on other websites. You can read below which cookies we use and how these cookies work.

SESSION COOKIE
These are used to identify logged-in users and to confirm whether a website user's request is valid. These cookies are only functional in nature.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
We collect data of our visitors and their browsing behaviour through Google Analytics. The information is collected through "tracking cookies", which enables us to see how visitors use the website with various reports. The data are anonymous, and therefore IP addresses, for example, are not made accessible. Based on those data we can make any changes to the website to serve our visitors even better. For more information we refer to the privacy statement of Google Analytics.

SOCIAL MEDIA BUTTONS
On our website we use social media buttons to share or promote pages. The buttons of the various channels contain a code of the relevant social media channels and this means that third party cookies are also sent. These cookies remember whether you are logged in. For more information, we recommend that you view the privacy statements of LinkedIn, Facebook and Instagram.

DIVULGING OR NON-ACCEPTANCE OF COOKIES
Most browsers automatically accept cookies. If you so wish you can opt to set the browser to refuse cookies, or you cannot accept the cookie notification yourself. The website will still work, but maybe a little slower than you are used to.

If you have left your details on our website in the past, you can request to have all your details removed from our system using the form below.

4. Recipients

The data that Werner Aerts receives and processes are managed with:

4.1. Microsoft Office 365

The e-mail of Werner Aerts is hosted in the cloud (Microsoft Office 365). If you contact us via the forms or via e-mail, those e-mails will be stored on Microsoft's servers.

4.2. Versio

The website (and database) are hosted by Versio. Data that you leave on the Werner Aerts website is stored on Versio's servers.

5. Storage period

Your data will be stored by Werner Aerts long-term, but never longer than necessary for carrying out activities, unless we are required to keep your data longer by virtue of a legal regulation.

5.1. Contact

Once you contact Werner Aerts by e-mail, the data that you send, such as your name, company name and e-mail address, will be stored on the Microsoft mail server. These emails are stored dating back up to five years.

5.2. Analytics

The data Analytics collects on the website are anonymous and therefore not linked to your name, company or e-mail address. Those data are stored for an unlimited period of time in Google Analytics.v

6. Security

No physical copies are made of your personal details. Your data are only managed in the above-mentioned systems and software. The personal details managed by Werner Aerts or by the above-mentioned third parties can only be accessed through the above software and are password-protected. The devices that open your data are also each locked with a password and / or fingerprint. The number of devices that have access to your data is limited to only the required devices.

In addition, your visit to our website is secured by an SSL certificate. This means that your connection to the Werner Aerts website is private. You can recognise that security by the lock in front of the URL (HTTPS: //).

7. Your rights

7.1. Access rights

You have the right to request your data recorded and stored by Werner Aerts at all times. You can do so by sending an email or by contacting info@werneraerts.be. You will then receive an overview of your data.

7.2. Right to rectify

Is your information incorrect? Or have your details changed? You have the right to ask Werner Aerts to rectify this.

7.3. Transfer right

If you need the data stored at Werner Aerts in case you transfer to another party or service, you have the right to transfer. Hereby Werner Aerts must transfer all your data to the other party.

7.4. Right to delete data

Do you no longer want your details to be recorded with Werner Aerts? You then have the right to have your data deleted.

7.5. Right to complain

You have the right to make a complaint if you think that Werner Aerts does not handle your data properly. You can do so via this link:

Commission for the protection of privacy
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be
URL: https://www.privacycommission.be

7.6. Right to stop the use of data (opposition)

Do you not want Werner Aerts to use your data? You have the right to stop using your personal data. You can make use of these rights via info@werneraerts.be including a copy of your identity card, whereby the passport photo, the numbers at the bottom of the passport, the identity card number and the national register number have been made illegible. The aim is to respond within a week.

8. Obligations

Werner Aerts processes personal data on the grounds of a legitimate interest, namely a commercial interest. Think here of product offers by Werner Aerts by e-mail. Your information will never be sold to third parties.
The data to be provided are the minimum data required to offer my services or products. Your e-mail address is needed to send a quote for example. If this mandatory information is not provided, Werner Aerts cannot offer the relevant service.
Should it be necessary to share data you have shared with Werner Aerts with others than the parties mentioned above (for example, to offer a service), your authorisation will first be requested.

Werner Aerts reserves the right to disclose the data if required by law or if Werner Aerts deems it justified to comply with a legal request / procedure or to protect the rights, property or security of Werner Aerts. We will always try to respect your right to privacy as much as possible.

Do you still have questions? Please contact us via the contact details below!

info@werneraerts.be
Bakkersstraat 32 – 8370 Blankenberge
Company number 0818 197 077.

9. Changes

The privacy statement will sometimes be changed by changes in law, e.g. it is therefore advisable to consult the statement every so often.

Wij gebruiken cookies om het aantal bezoeken op deze website te meten -- Meer info